January 2016 School Board Minutes

January 2016 School Board Minutes

01/20/16
Starts at 7:00pm

` AGENDA

Beardstown CUSD # 15

Regular Board of Education Meeting

Wednesday, January 20, 2016

7:00 p.m.

High School Library

 

If you need an accommodation to participate in this meeting please call the Board of Education Office at (217) 323-3099 no later than 3:00 p.m. on January 19, 2016.

 

  1. I.                   Call to Order and Pledge of Allegiance, President Jack Fearneyhough

 

  1. II.                Roll call, Secretary Kim Watson

 

  1. III.             Agenda Additions

            

  1. IV.            Public Questions and Comments (time limit - 3 minutes per person)

 

  1. V.               Committee Reports

           

  1. VI.            Administrators & Athletic Director Reports

 

  1. VII.         Action Items

 

Consent Agenda

1.     Tax Levy Hearing Minutes -December 16, 2015

2.     Regular Meeting Minutes - December 16, 2015

3.     Bills and Payroll

4.     Treasurer’s Report

5.     Investment, Loan, and Transfer

 

  1. A.     Amend and Adopt the Abatement Resolution for the 2005A Series General Obligation Refunding School Bond.
  2. B.     Board of Education members are Mandated Reporters under the Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act.
  3. C.     Set Tuesday, February 16, 2016, as the initial Open Meeting date to begin meeting with Steve Clark of IASB for the Targeting Achievement through Governance training.
  4. D.     Gard Elementary Dean of Students for 2016-17.
  5. E.      Administrators Coaching

 

  1. VIII.      Closed Session For the purpose of discussing personnel matters, student discipline and collective bargaining.

 

X.      Personnel

 

          Superintendent Evaluation

 

          Employment:

      A.  Employ Mitch McElroy - Asst. Track

    

 

Approve the following list of extra-curricular volunteers who are

           ASEP or Teacher certified (unless noted):

       

                A.  Approve Jerry Rohn - HS/MS Track

                B.  Approve Missy Cox - HS/MS Track

                C.  Approve Jordan Cox - HS/MS Track

                D.  Approve Romuald Kalikat - HS/MS Track (pending ASEP

                                                                    certification)

                 E.  Emily Stitt - HS Girls Soccer

 

           Resignations:

                  A. 

 

 

XI.  Discussion Items

 

       A.  Allen Schaeffer Memorial

                

XII.  Adjourn

This event occurs on a single day.