CTE Staff

CTE Staff

Janice Scholz

CTE Director

(321) 633-1000 ext. 380

scholz.janice@brevardschools.org

Janice Scholz, CTE Director

Regina Johnson

CTE Administrative Secretary 

(321) 633-1000 ext. 380

johnson.regina@brevardschools.org 

Regina Johnson, CTE Administrative Secretary

Vonda Hayes

CTE Accounting Specialist I

(321) 633-1000 ext. 236

hayes.vonda@brevardschools.org 

 

CTE Resource Teachers

Responsibilities 

 

 

Dennis Soboleski

(321) 633-1000 ext. 281

soboleski.dennis@brevardschools.org

 

 

 

 

 

Dennis Soboleski, CTE Resource Teacher

 

Programs:

  • Applied Engineering Technology
  • Applied Robotics Technology
  • Automation & Production Technology
  • Aviation Technology
  • Environmental Water Resources
  • GIS (Geospatial/Geographic Information Systems)
  • Manufacturing / Machining
  • Middle School Technology Education
  • Pathways to Engineering (PLTW)
  • Technical Design / Drafting

 

Industry Certifications:

  • AutoDESK Certified User (ACU) ~ AutoCAD,

            Inventor, and Revit

  • Solidworks Certified Associate (CSWA)
  • Water Treatment Plant Operator Level C

Other Department/District Projects:

  • Aerospace and Manufacturing Career Day
  • Robotics Competition District Contact
  • STEM Initiatives

 

 

 

    Erika McLaren

    (321) 633-1000 ext. 298

    mcLaren.erika@brevardschools.org

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Erika McLaren, CTE Resource Teacher

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Programs:

    • Accounting Applications
    • Administrative Office Specialist
    • Digital Design
    • Digital Information Technology
    • Digital Media/Multimedia
    • Finance
    • Hospitality & Tourism Management
    • International Business
    • Marketing Education
    • Middle School Business Tech Ed
    • Web Development

     

    Industry Certifications:

    • Adobe Certifications
    •  Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3)
    • Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS)
    • QuickBooks

    Other Department/District Projects:

    • Career Academies
    • CTE-Choice
    • Florida Ready to Work Certificate Program
    • Perkins Grant

     

    Vicki Huffman

    (321) 633-1000 ext. 369

    huffman.vicki@brevardschools.org

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Vicki, Huffman CTE Resource Teacher

    Programs:

    • Early Childhood Education
    • Game Simulation / Animation
    • Nursing Assistant
    • Television Production
    • Web Application Development and Programming  

     

    Industry Certifications:

    • Early Childhood Education ~ FCCPC and CDA
    • Gaming ~ MTA-HTMl5 & MTA Database Admin.
    • Nursing Assistant ~ CNA
    • TV Production ~ Adobe Premier
    • Web Application Development ~ MTA HTML5-CIW- JavaScript Specialist 

     

    Other Department/District Projects:

    • Adobe Certification Reports
    • Career Theme Course Registration
    • CTE Department Chair Meeting Lead
    • Dual Enrollment
    • Industry Certification

     

     

    Michele Thomas

    (321) 633-1000 ext. 384

    thomas.michele@brevardschools.org

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Programs:

    • Allied Health:
      • Dental Aide
      • EMR
      • Health & Wellness
    • Culinary
    • Family and Consumer Sciences High School Programs
    • Family and Consumer Sciences Middle School Courses
    • Family and Consumer Sciences Semester Courses
    • Fashion Technology and Design Services
    • Food Science Safety and Technology
    • Interior Design Services
    • Principles of Teaching

     

    Industry Certifications:

    • C.M.A.A. 
    • EMR
    • Fashion Technology and Design Services ~ NOCTI
    • Food Science Safety and Technology ~ ServSafe
    • Interior Design Services ~ Chief Architect
    • Principles of Teaching ~ ParaPro
    • Prostart Certificate of Achievement 
    • ServSafe

    Other Department/District Projects:

    •  CTSO Lead
    • Programs of Study

     

    James  Johnson

    (321) 633-1000 ext. 398

    johnson.james@brevardschools.org

     

     

     

     

     

    James (Jim) Johnson, CTE Resource Teacher

    Programs:

    • A/C Refrigeration and Heating
    • Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing
    • Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair
    • Building Construction Technologies
    • Criminal Justice Operations
    • Maritime Technology
    • Outboard Marine Service Technologies

    Industry Certifications:

    • ALP ~ Accredited Legal Professional
    • ASE Auto Collision Non-Structural
    • ASE G-1 ~ Maint. and Light Repair
    • EPA ~ Environmental Procection Agency
    • FADA ~ Florida Automotive Dealership Assoc.
    • HBI PACT ~ Home Builders Institute
    • NATE ~ Air Conditioning
    • NCCER ~ Air Conditioning
    • NOCTI ~ Criminal Justice

    Other Department/District Projects:

    • Advisory Meetings
    • Student Internships
    • TIES