CTE Staff

CTE Staff

Janice Scholz

CTE Director

(321) 633-1000 ext. 380

scholz.janice@brevardschools.org

Janice Scholz, CTE Director

Regina Johnson

CTE Administrative Secretary 

(321) 633-1000 ext. 380

johnson.regina@brevardschools.org 

Regina Johnson, CTE Administrative Secretary

Vonda Hayes

CTE Accounting Specialist I

(321) 633-1000 ext. 236

hayes.vonda@brevardschools.org 

 

CTE Resource Teachers

Responsibilities 

TBD

Programs:

  • Communications Technology
  • Digital Design
  • Digital Media/MultiMedia Design
  • GIS (Geospatial/Geographic Information Systems) Technology
  • New Media Gaming/Simulation/Animation Visual Design
  • PC Support
  • Technology Support Services
  • Television Production
  • Web Development
  • Web Application Development and Programming  

 

Industry Certifications:

  • Adobe Certified Associate (ACA):
    • Dreamweaver
    • Flash
    • Illustrator
    • InDesign
    • PhotoShop
    • Premiere Pro
  • Avid Media Composer
  • Microsoft Technical Associate (MTA)
  • Windows Operating Systems Fundamentals
  • Networking
  • GIS Tech

Other Department/District Projects:

  • Advanced Standing Articulations Lead
  • Bright Futures/Gold Seal Scholarships
  • Guidance Counselor Meeting Lead
  • Programs of Study Lead

 

 

 

    Dennis Soboleski

    (321) 633-1000 ext. 281

    soboleski.dennis@brevardschools.org

    Dennis Soboleski, CTE Resource Teacher

    Programs:

    • Applied Engineering Technology
    • Applied Robotics Technology
    • Automation & Production Technology
    • Aviation Technology
    • Environmental Water Resources
    • Manufacturing / Machining
    • Middle School Career Planning Course 
    • Middle School Technology Education
    • Pathways to Engineering (PLTW)
    • Technical Design / Drafting

     

    Industry Certifications:

    • AutoDESK Certified User (ACU)
    • AutoCAD, Inventor, and Revit
    • Solidworks Certified Associate (CSWA)
    • Water Treatment Plant Operator Level C

    Other Department/District Projects:

    • Aerospace and Manufacturing Career Day
    • Robotics Competition District Contact
    • STEM Initiatives

     

     

     

      Erika McLaren

      (321) 633-1000 ext. 298

      mcLaren.erika@brevardschools.org

      Erika McLaren, CTE Resource Teacher

      Programs:

      • Accounting Applications
      • Administrative Office Specialist
      • Computing for College & Careers
      • Finance
      • International Business
      • Marketing Education
      • Middle School Business Tech Ed

       

      Industry Certifications:

      • Internet and Computing Core Certification (IC3)
      • Microsoft Office Specialist (MOS)
      • QuickBooks

      Other Department/District Projects:

      • Career Academies
      • CTE-Choice
      • Florida Ready to Work Certificate Program
      • Perkins Grant

       

       

      Vicki Huffman

      (321) 633-1000 ext. 369

      huffman.vicki@brevardschools.org

      Vicki, Huffman CTE Resource Teacher

      Programs:

      • Early Childhood Education NEW
      • Family and Consumer Sciences High School Programs
      • Family and Consumer Sciences Middle School Courses
      • Family and Consumer Sciences Semester Courses
      • Fashion Technology and Design Services
      • Food Science Safety and Technology
      • Interior Design Services
      • Principles of Teaching

       

      Industry Certifications:

      • Early Childhood Education- NEW-FCCPC and ECPC
      • Fashion Technology and Design Services-NOCTI
      • Food Science Safety and Technology-ServSafe
      • Interior Design Services-Chief Architect
      • Principles of Teaching-ParaPro

      Other Department/District Projects:

      • CTE Department Chair Meeting Lead
      • CTSO Lead
      • Program Certification

       

       

      Jennifer McKee-Acevedo

      (321) 633-1000 ext. 384

      mcKee.jennifer@brevardschools.org

      Jennifer McKee-Acevedo, CTE Resource Teacher

      Programs:

      • Allied Health:
        • CNA
        • Dental Aide
        • EMR
        • Health & Wellness
        • Vocational Dual Enrollment 
      • Culinary
      • Hospitality

       

      Industry Certifications:

      • C.M.A.A. 
      • C.N.A.
      • EMR
      • Prostart Certificate of Achievement 
      • ServSafe

      Other Department/District Projects:

      • Industry Certification

       

       

      James  Johnson

      (321) 633-1000 ext. 398

      johnson.james@brevardschools.org

      James (Jim) Johnson, CTE Resource Teacher

      Programs:

      • A/C Refrigeration and Heating
      • Automotive Maintenance and Light Repair
      • Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing
      • Building Construction Technologies
      • Criminal Justice Operations
      • Outboard Marine Service Technologies

      Industry Certifications:

      • ASE Auto Collision Non-Structural
      • ASE G-1
      • EPA
      • FADA
      • NATE
      • NCCER Air Conditioning
      • NCCER Carpentry
      • NOCTI
      • Skills USA Marine Assessments

      Other Department/District Projects:

      • Advisory Meetings
      • Student Internships
      • TIES