Excellence in Physical Education Award x28EPEAx29

Excellence in Physical Education Award (E.P.E.A)

In the spring of 2006, former Superintendent, Dr. Richard A. DiPatri, requested  that a committee, composed of administrators, teachers and representatives from  outside agencies, be established to create an award to recognize programs of  excellence in Physical Education in Brevard Public Schools at the elementary,  middle and high school levels.

The Excellence in Physical Education Award (EPEA) was created to honor school  Physical Education programs which:

  • are  comprehensive in scope and outstanding in quality contributing to the overall  excellence of the school environment.
  • address the  Next Generation Sunshine State Standards for Physical Education in exemplary  ways.
  • promote  academic and physical achievement in other areas of the curriculum.
  • to demonstrate  balanced diversity, high-performance standards and instructional quality in  Physical Education.
  • to support and motivate school officials, teachers, and other interested  persons to develop, maintain and observe quality Physical Education programs.

 

The Excellence in Physical Education Award is awarded annually to schools that offer Physical Education programs of superior quality. In preparation, schools engaged in a step process of application, portfolio compilation and review, followed by a site visit from Physical Education experts in the state. We are pleased to recognize the following schools for achieving this award:

  • 2017-2020 Manatee Elementary: Tabitha Best
  • 2015-2018 Eau Gallie High School: Barbara Berry, Tim Powers, Bob Collins, Sandra                                                                  Rabun-Lind & Brendan Winn                                                            Suntree Elementary: Kay Macdonald
                               Golfview Elementary: Mike Fitzpatrick
                               Westside Elementary: Beth McKinney
  • 2013-2016 Manatee Elementary: Tabitha Best & Matthew Bartlett
  • 2012-2015 Apollo Elementary: Randy Minnihan
  • 2011-2014 Atlantis Elementary: Andrew Hanson
                              Westside Elementary: Beth McKinney & Greg Slentz
                              West Shore Jr/Sr High: Nicole Anagnostis, Bonnie Bettis, Stacia Burdett,                                                                         Greg Eller & Jason Whitworth
  • 2010-2013 Croton Elementary:  Leslie Walters
                              Golfview Elementary:  Mike Fitzpatrick
  • 2009-2012 Palm Bay Elementary:  Sally White
  • 2009-2011 Apollo Elementary:  DeWayne Barbee & Randy Minnihan
                              Longleaf Elementary:  Thelma Werner
                              MILA Elementary:  Sara Fernandez & Gary Odom
  • 2007-2010 Discovery Elementary:  Sue Gent & Amy Killion
                              Fairglen Elementary:  Beth Cavallaro
                              Indialantic Elementary: Paula Tosta-Goodman & Eric Straehla