20162017 Clubsx2fCommitteesx2fTutoring

2016-2017 Clubs/Committees/Tutoring
Name of Club/Committee Sponsor Meeting Dates Times Room#
A'Capella Group Megan Zahora Thursday 5-5:50pm Choir Room
Auto Club James Tiberi Wednesday 3-6pm Auto Shop
Bass Fishing Robert Wozniak  TBD TBD TBD
Chess Club/Team Patrick McCarthy Tues & Thurs(9/13-2/11) 3-5pm Rm.211
Junior Class Council Melissa Suda/Mike Sitter Thursday 7:00am Rm. 208
Senior Class Council  Brittany Gonio Thursday 7:00am Rm.215
Sophomore Class Council  Katie Sternal/Sally Lennon Thursday 7:10am Rm.215
Freshmen Class Council Tim Kolanko/Katelyn Kelley Thursday 7:00am Rm.127/126
Club Elgin  Monday-Friday 3:15-7pm Rm.110
FCCLA

Donash/Crane/Rakow

Gilbert/Schimmel

 

TBD TBD Rm.140
Fitness Club Paul Pennington  Tues/Wed/Thurs 3-4:30pm Lower Gym
French Club Angie Schultz Wednesday 7:10am Rm.129
Future Teachers Club William Flaman Wednesday Afterschool Rm.108
Gamers Club Garrett Mazade TBD TBD TBD
Gay Straight Alliance(GSA) Deb Perryman/Garret Mazade Thursday  3-4pm Rm.235
German Club Elizabeth Plaskacz 1-2 Fridays a month 7:10am-7:30am Rm.128
Guitar Club Jon Miquelon Wednesdays 3:15-4:00pm Rm. 214

Health Occupations

(HOSA)

Lynn Butler/Kellie Sikora

1st semester 1hr Before/After school

2nd semester Mon/Wed afterschool

TBA Rm.174
Interact Club Richard Towry Wednesday 7:00-7:30am Rm. 122
Latino Club Gloria Verastegui  TBD TBD TBD
Maroon Platoon Lisa Holbrook Tuesday TBD Auditorium
Maroons Achieve(Tutoring) Della Mullineaux/Anshu Gupta Monday-Friday

Before/Afterschool

All Periods*Pass Required

Rm.240
Maroons Buddies Jessica Kling Tuesday 7:40am Rm.243
Math Club Mary Sotiroff Wednesday & Thursday 7:00-7:40am Rm.127
Math Solutions (Tutoring) Monday-Friday All Periods *Pass Required Rm.117A
NHS Lisa Smith Officers 1st Wed/3rd Wed All 7:10am Rm.210
PBIS Ross Marshall/ Jennifer Steermann Friday 7:10am Rm.240
Pretty Little Leaders Lisa Smith 2nd Fri. planning/3rd Thurs.activities 3-4:30pm Rm.210
Radio Club Virginia Bailey Tuesday(occasionally afterschool) 7:00am-7:30am Rm.248F
Relay For Life

Lisa Holbrook/Paul Pennington

TBD TBD Rm.154
Ritmo Latino Elena D'Onofrio Tuesday & Thursday 3-5pm Rm.132
SASA(South Asian Student Association) Dharmistha Contractor/Naushina Rahman Tuesday 7:30-8:30am Rm.211
Scholastic Bowl Katie Sternal Tuesday & Thursday 3:00pm-4:30pm RM.215
Science Olympiad Club Mari Gathman/ Christine Osberg Monday 3-4:30pm Rm.160
Sign Language Club Lisa Scherer Monday 7-7:30am Rm.248E
Spanish Club Laura Aronica Friday 7:10am Rm.131
Speech Individual Events Jessica Vaillancourt Monday-Friday 3:10pm Rm.205
Student Council  Kari Foerster Monday 7:10am Auditorium
Studio Recording Club Tim Vaulato Thursday 3-4:30pm Rm.179
Tech Club Jennifer Prise TBD TBD Auditorium
Testing Center David Sunseri/ Mayer Ameen Monday-Friday

7:30am-3:15pm

*Pass Required

Rm.242
Uprising John Devine Wednesday 7:00am Rm.227