GCMS Girls Track Carroll Triangular Results

GCMS Girls Track Carroll Triangular Results

The seventh and eighth grade girls track teams ran at Carroll on Thursday, April 28th, in a middle school triangular with Carroll and Denison.



EIGHTH GRADE RESULTS:
 
 
Eighth Grade Team Scoring:
79     Carroll
48     Denison-Schleswig
39     Greene County
First places:
800M Relay:  2:08.75
     Megan Doran, Sophie Havens, Bailey Cunningham, Harleigh Weir
1600M Relay:  5:03.03
     Sophia Ausberger, Bailey Cunningham, Izzy Bravard, Tieryn Tucker
1600M Distance Medley:  5:06.34
     Megan Doran, Harleigh Weir, Sophia Ausberger, Bailey Cunningham
Second places:
400M Dash:  Tieryn Tucker  1:13.89
100M Hurdles:  Izzy Bravard  :18.69
800M Sprint Medley:  2:16.09
     Megan Doran, Izzy Bravard, Harleigh Weir, Tieryn Tucker
High Jump:  Izzy Bravard 4' 2"
Discus:  Abby Kozal  55' 0"
Third places:
High Jump:  Sophia Ausberger 4' 2"
Shot:  Kylie Roach  25' 10"
Discus:  Megan Higgins  54' 8"
Fourth places:
100M Dash:  Sophie Havens :15.73
100M Hurdles:  Sophia Ausberger  :21.27
400M Relay:  1:14.36
     Ellie Madson, Abby Kozal, Megan Higgins, Zara Emmick
Discus:  Ellie Madson  53' 5"
Fifth places:
200M Dash:  Sophie Havens :34.89
Shot:  Ellie Madson  21' 11"


SEVENTH GRADE RESULTS:
 
Seventh Grade Team Scoring:
76     Denison-Schleswig
52     Carroll
48     Greene County
 
First places:
200M Hurdles:  Makala Kafer  :33.94
1600M Relay:  5:09.93
     Eliza Carlson, Lillian Muir, Annie Twillie, Brianna Osterson
4 x 100M Shuttle Hurdle Relay:  1:25.82
     Brianna Osterson, Lillian Muir, Eliza Carlson, Annie Twillie
Second places:
200M Dash:  Keisha Truss  :.33.67
400M Dash:  Makala Kafer  1:12.36
1500M Run:  Eliza Carlson  6:39.32
100M Hurdles:  Annie Twillie  :19.16
4 x 800M Relay:  14:01.47
     Sadia Wilson, Kayla Muir, Julia Oyres, Hannah Curtis
Long Jump:  Lillian Muir  12' 3"
 
Third places:
400M Relay:  1:07.85
     Caroline Kellogg, Kendall Fecher, Keisha Truss, Victoria Peterson
800M Relay:  2:20.96
     Kayla Muir, Kendall Fecher, Victoria Peterson, Keisha Truss
800 Sprint Medley:  2:30.94
     Caroline Kellogg, Kendall Fecher, Keisha Truss, Kayla Muir
High Jump:  Brianna Osterson  4' 2"
Long Jump:  Brianna Osterson  12' 3/4"
Shot:  Paige Egeland  21' 11 1/4"
   
Fourth places:
100M Dash:  Caroline Kellogg  :15.66
400M Dash:  Lizzy Allen 1:26.90
1500M Run:  Hannah Acton  10:23.14
200M Hurdles:  Julia Follett  :37.88
High Jump:  Lillian Muir  4' 0" and Makala Kafer 4' 0"
Discus:  Paige Egeland  52' 4"
Fifth places:
None.
"Our girls ran some good times in cold temperatures. Our times continue to improve due to the girls working hard in practice and in our meets."
Next week is a busy one for us. We go to Carroll on Monday for the Al Molitor Co-Ed Relays and then to Monroe on Friday night for the HOIAC conference meet.
 
Roger Olhausen is the seventh grade girls' coach and Teresa Green is the eighth grade girls' coach.