McNair Awards 201718

McNair Awards 2017-18

Language Arts

 

Optimists Club Essay Contest Winners ("Can A Society Function Without Respect?")

Erek D., 1st place; Jasmine H., 2nd place Davien G., 3rd place

 

McNair Spelling Bee:  1st place

Brevard County Spelling Bee:  11th place

Mallory N.

 

"Louder Than a Bomb" Poetry Contest:

McNair Poetry Club:  3rd Place

Genesis B., Shelby C., Zoe D., Emely F., Jerrilyn G., Sami M., Kaylah R., Montel S., Tailor S. Samara W.

 

 

Science

 

Science Fair (Brevard Intracoastal)

First Place, Engineering and Best of Show:  Kai A.

 

Mitchell W3rd Place, Earth and Environment

Jillian S. 4th Place, Biomedical

Caleb D. 4th Place, Physics

Kiley D.  4th Place,  Earth and Environment

Jasmine B, 4th Place, Environmental Engineering

Jennifer F., 4th Place, Earth and Environment

Stephen H., Special Award for Combatting Water Pollution

 

The Arts

 

 State Thespians Festival

Superior Rating:  Jasmine C.,  Kaylee F., and Brooke T. Kayla H., and Kylee R.

Excellent Rating: Sarah R., Kaleigh C., Jasmine C., Jasmine H., Megan W., Emily P, Kylee R., Christal S. Addie S., 

 

Brevard Drama Fest

Best of Show winner in 4 categories and Runner Up in 2 .

 

Best of Show:                                                                    

Emily P., Kayelee F., Alex, G., Brooke T., Jasmine, C., Jasmine H., Megan W. Jeff G., Semaj B.                            

Best of Show Runner Up: Alex G. and Jasmine C 

 

Superior Ratings:

Emily P., Azriel A,  Jones, Kaylee F., Thomas, Jasmine C., Aliyah J., Jasmine A., Megan W.,  Sarah R., Kylee R., Crystal S., Addie S., Kayla H., Makayla B., Semaj B., Kayleigh C., Ophelia G., Madison M., Olivia P.,  Aryah M., Sami M., Mary P., Kira P., Lauryn S., Semaj B., Jeff G., Deanna J., Brooke T. Alex G.

Excellent Ratings:

Erek D., Makayla F., Emily P., Azriel A., Aryah M., Kira P., Lauryn S., Sami M., Alex G., Mary P., Kayla H.

 

Band MPA

Superior Ratings:

Jacob P, Destin C-J, Alyssa B., Megan D., Brianna L., Micahel S., Aaron M

Excellent Ratings:

Abby B., Kaia B., 

Good Rating:

Hallie B.

 

 

Other Awards

 

Space Coast Odyssey of the Mind:  First Place

 Jonathan B., Makayla F., Addison J., Maisie P., Olivia P., and Jailyn P.