Athletics

Athletics
Picture representing Athletics
Many have the will to win, few have the will to prepare to win.  A champion trains when no one is looking."
The Champion Within

Athletic Director: Susan Wiker - swiker@ycsd.york.va.us

FOLLOW TABB SPORTS ON TWITTER!
TIGERTWEET1

CONGRATULATION TO THE FIELD HOCKEY TEAM

2015 4A STATE CHAMPIONS

 

SUMMER CONDITIONING AND FALL SPORTS TRYOUTS

(You must have a current sports physical dated after May 1, 2016 to condition and try out for fall sports)

GOLF:  August 1 noon at "The Hamptons"

 

CROSS COUNTRY:  Summer Conditioning begins June 29-July 27 7 am at Running Man Pool

 

COMP CHEER:  Tryout Clinic August 1 and 2 3:00-6:00, Tryouts begin 5:30 on Aug 3.

Summer Conditioning: June and July Tuesdays 9-11, no practice July 5.

 

FOOTBALL: SUMMER SCHEDULE JUNE 20-JULY 28 Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 7-9 am and 5-7 pm

August 1 Practice will be 3:00-8:30 

 

VOLLEYBALL:  Summer conditioning beginning June 28, Tues-Thurs. 5-8 Main Gym, July Monday, Wednesday, Friday 5-8 pm No practice 15, 18, and 20.

Try Outs:  August 1-3 5:30-7:30

 

FIELD HOCKEY:   Summer conditioning will begin June 27 on the track Monday-Thursday 8:00-9:00 am.  Try outs for Varsity are August 1 at 7 am and JV try outs will begin August 3 at 9 am

 

If you need more information, please email the head coach.  Addresses are below

 

 

 

Link to 2016-17 VHSL Sports Physical form

http://www.vhsl.org/doc/upload/smac-ppe-20160404.pdf

 

 

 

Sports Rosters - Click for Link

Scores and Standings - Click for Link

Calendar of Events - Click for Link

 

 

Fall Sports

Head Coach

Email Address

Football

Matt Lawson

mlawson@ycsd.york.va.us

Field Hockey

Wendy Wilson

wwilson@ycsd.york.va.us

Boys Cross Country

Girls Cross Country

Robin Moon

Erin Curry

 grafrl@cox.net

ecurry@ycsd.york.va.us

Golf

Mike Martinez

mmartinez@ycsd.york.va.us

Volleyball

Mike Honeycutt

wazzu2000@yahoo.com

Sideline Cheerleading

Brittany Valentne

brinttany.valentine.12@cnu.edu

Competition Cheer

Cerissa Atkins

cerissa.atkins@yahoo.com

 

 

 

Winter Sports

 

 

Wrestling

Doug Roper

droper@ycsd.york.va.us

Boys Swimming

Mike Sinclair

mike.sinclair86@gmail.com

Girls Swimming

Bridget Neely

bneely@ycsd.york.va.us

Indoor Track

Wendy Wilson

 wwilson@ycsd.york.va.us

Girls Basketball

Jason Clarke

coachc.tabb@gmail.com

Boys Basketball

Doug Baggett

vbaggett@ycsd.york.va.us

 

 

 

Spring Sports

 

 

Baseball

Dale Marn

mmarn@cox.net

Softball

Brian Verstynen

brian.verstynen@kraftfoods.com

Girls Tennis

Lisa Salomon

lisasalomon65@gmail.com

Boys Tennis

Robbie Carmines

 rcarmines@ycsd.york.va.us

Girls Soccer

Kelle Shiflett

kelleshiflett@gmail.com

Boys Soccer

Scott Kuhnle

skuhnle@ycsd.york.va.us

Boys Outdoor Track

Justin Roberts

robertsjustin911@yahoo.com

Girls Outdoor Track

Wendy Wilson

wwilson@ycsd.york.va.us

 

  

  

Check Under News for the Most Up to Date Information   Regarding Tryouts, Cancelations, Parents Meetings, etc           

(Click on More News in the bottom right hand corner to get all information posted)