Special Ed Staff Directory

Special Ed Staff Directory

 

Director of Special Education

507-835-5046

501 East Elm Ave

Waseca, MN 56093 

 

Julie Ladwig

 

ladj@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

 

 

Assistant Director of Special Education

Heather Harms harh@waseca.k12.mn.us

Administrative Assistant

Angie Lund luna@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

Junior/Senior High School - Grades 7-12

507-835-5470

1717 2nd Ave NW

Waseca, MN 56093

 

Therapeutic/EBD Teacher Chad Atherton athc@waseca.k12.mn.us
Therapeutic Social Worker Jenny Sandbeck sanj@waseca.k12.mn.us
Therapeutic Mental Health Therapist Sara Loose loos@waseca.k12.mn.us
EBD-Autism Specialist Holly Baish baih@waseca.k12.mn.us
EBD/LD Teacher Monica Davison davm@waseca.k12.mn.us
LD Teacher Sheryl Wilder wils@waseca.k12.mn.us
LD Teacher Anne Mitchell mita@waseca.k12.mn.us
LD/OHD Teacher Ruth Oftedahl oftr@waseca.k12.mn.us
DCD-S/Autism Teacher LuAnn Ross rosl@waseca.k12.mn.us
DCD/Autism Teacher Lyndee Nohner nohl@waseca.k12.mn.us
Speech-Language Pathologist Heidi McCabe mcch@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator Mary Opsahl opsm@waseca.k12.mn.us
DAES Lab Diane Roesler roed@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

Intermediate School - Grades 4-6

507-835-3000

400 19th Ave NW

Waseca, MN 56093

 

Therapeutic/EBD Teacher Anastasia Garza gara@waseca.k12.mn.us
Therapeutic Social Worker Barb Olson olsb@waseca.k12.mn.us
EBD Teacher Megan Johnson johm@waseca.k12.mn.us
EBD Teacher Jackie Moen moej@waseca.k12.mn.us
LD Teacher Michele Priebe prim@waseca.k12.mn.us
DCD-S/Autism Teacher Jackie Baumgard bauj@waseca.k12.mn.us
Speech-Language Pathologist Malorie Kutil kutm@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator Delores Srp srpd@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

Hartley Elementary - Grades K-3

507-835-2248

605 7th Street NE

Waseca, MN 56093

 

EBD Teacher Bryan Morris morb@waseca.k12.mn.us
LD Teacher Meghan Selvik selm@waseca.k12.mn.us
DCD-S/Autism Teacher Hannah Sheehy sheh@waseca.k12.mn.us
DCD/Autism Teacher Maggie Ruedy ruem@waseca.k12.mn.us
Speech-Language Pathologist Jolene Brody brodj@waseca.k12.mn.us
Adaptive Phy-Ed Rita Miller milr@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator Elizabeth Deen deee@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

Central Building - Ages B-5

501 East Elm Avenue

Waseca, MN  56093

 

EC:SE/KinderPrep Teacher Jessica Branham 507-837-5141 braj@waseca.k12.mn.us
EC:SE/Autism Teacher Jean Borgman 507-837-5495 borj@waseca.k12.mn.us
EC:SE Speech-Language Pathologist Amy Alger 507-837-5513 alga@waseca.k12.mn.us
EC:SE Homebased Sandy Kopp 507-837-5145 kops@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator/Help Me Grow Carol Schaper 507-835-2246 schc@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

Alternative Learning Center - Grades 7-12

507-835-5588

501 East Elm Avenue

Waseca, MN 56093

 

LD/OHI Teacher Ruth Oftedahl oftr@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator Mary Opsahl opsm@waseca.k12.mn.us

 

 

WCOC - Grades 7-12

507-835-0918

501 East Elm Avenue

Waseca, MN 56093

 

Therapeutic/EBD Teacher Michele Ulferts ulfm@waseca.k12.mn.us
Therapeutic Mental Health Practioner Cara McDonough mcdc@waseca.k12.mn.us
Case Facilitator Mary Opsahl opsm@waseca.k12.mn.us

  

 

 

 

 Districtwide Staff 

 

 

 Mental Health Professional

Kristi Huttemier

507-837-5497

hutk@waseca.k12.mn.us

 Autism Consultant/Third Party Billing

Tracy Helms

507-837-5518

helt@waseca.k12.mn.us

 Hearing Impaired Teacher

Becky Johnson

320-220-0295 

johr@waseca.k12.mn.us 

 Adaptive Phy-Ed

Dawn Barrie

507-835-0946

bard@waseca.k12.mn.us 

 Occupational Therapist

Rachel Kluver

507-833-0781 

klur@waseca.k12.mn.us 

 COTA

Sandy Miller

507-837-5492

mils@waseca.k12.mn.us 

 Physical Therapist

Linda Beiser

507-837-5494

beil@waseca.k12.mn.us 

 POHI Consultant

Jacki Madden

507-934-5420 

jacki.madden@mnved.org 

 Vision Consultant

Meridith Tietz

507-389-1889

mtietz@mnscsc.org