History of Bashaw

History of Bashaw

 

Image

      First known as "Elementary School G", William H. Bashaw Elementary School opened in August of 1985. Bashaw Elementary was the first school in a decade to not follow the "open pod" concept. Instead the school has five separate buildings linked by covered walkways.  Tom Walker, opened Bashaw as its first principal with 470 students. Students came from Oneco, Wakeland, Abel, and Manatee Elementary schools.

     Dr. William H. Bashaw is a native of Gainesville, Florida. Prior to moving to Bradenton, Dr. Bashaw taught and was an athletic coach at the University of Florida laboratory school, P.K. Younge. He was hired as the Assistant Finance Officer in 1962 and was appointed Assistant Superintendent by J. Hartley Blackburn in 1968, becoming Superintendent of Schools in 1970. Dr. Bashaw retired in June of 1983.

     Dr. Bashaw began his tenure during the turbulent days of segregation and is noted for restoring calm to the district during that era. He also oversaw a period of rapid growth and major construction projects, including seven new schools and major renovations to several elementary schools. School Board members praised him for his ability to work well with people and his close attention to budgetary matters. 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -  

 

Joshua Bennett was appointed principal of Bashaw in 2010 after serving as assistant principal at three

Manatee County Elementary Schools. Mr. Bennett attended Manatee County Schools (K-12), attended

Oneco Elementary, Harllee Middle School, and Southeast High School.  After completing his (K-12)

he went on to earn his bachelors in special education at the University of South Florida, and then earned

his masters degree  in Educational Leadership from the University of South Florida.

 

Principal’s of Bashaw Elementary

Mr. Tom Walker

August 1985 - June 1992

 

Mr. Tim Kolbe

July 1992 - February 1998

 

Mrs. Minnie King 

February 1998 - June 2009

 

Dr. Ron Hirst 

July 2009 - October 2010

 

Mr. Joshua Bennett 

October 2010 - Present